UEFA Champions League group standings & outcomes: Updated tables and match schedule

0 Comments





The 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League group stage is underway and the nine-month march to the ultimate on May 28, 2022 in St. Petersburg, Russia.

Only half of the field of 32 teams will survive the group stage. The high two groups in every group (A by H) will advance to the Round of 16 in February. The third-place groups obtain a comfort prize: passage to the Europa League knockout stage, the place they are going to face Europa League group runners-up.

If you’re aware of worldwide soccer, you understand how the group stage works: Each group faces the opposite three groups at dwelling and on the street for a complete of six group matches. Each match is an opportunity to select up factors (three for a win, one for a draw and none for a loss).

MORE: How to watch the UEFA Champions League in USA

The groups are ranked inside their group primarily based on their factors complete. If two or extra groups are even on factors, the primary tiebreakers are: (1) factors in matches amongst tied groups, (2) objective distinction in matches amongst tied groups, and (3) targets scored in matches amongst tied groups. The full checklist of tiebreakers follows beneath.

The group standings and schedule beneath is up to date all through the event:

PTS=Points, GP=Games Played, W=Wins, L=Losses, D=Draws, GF=Goals For (scored), GA=Goals Against (conceded), GD=Goal Difference (between targets scored and conceded)

Group A standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Manchester City 6 3 2 1 0 11 6 +5
2. Paris Saint-Germain 4 2 1 0 1 3 1 +2
3. Club Brugge 4 3 1 1 1 4 7 -3
4. RB Leipzig 0 2 0 2 0 4 8 -4

Group A schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Wed, Sept. 15 Club Brugge 1, PSG 1   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 15 Man City 6, RB Leipzig 3   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 28 PSG 2, Man City 0   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 28 RB Leipzig 1, Club Brugge 2   Highlights  
Tues, Oct. 19 Club Brugge 1, Man City 5      
Tues, Oct. 19 PSG vs. RB Leipzig 3 p.m. Paramount+, PrendeTV
Wed, Nov. 3 Man City vs. Club Brugge 4 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 3 RB Leipzig vs. PSG 4 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 24 Club Brugge vs. RB Leipzig 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 24 Man City vs. PSG 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7 PSG vs. Club Brugge 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7 RB Leipzig vs. Man City 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+

Group B standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Liverpool 6 2 2 0 0 8 3 +5
2. Atletico Madrid 4 2 1 0 1 2 1 +1
3. FC Porto 1 2 0 1 1 1 5 -4
4. AC Milan 0 2 0 2 0 3 5 -2

Group B schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Wed, Sept. 15 Atletico Madrid 0, Porto 0   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 15 Liverpool 3, AC Milan 2   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 28 Porto 1, Liverpool 5   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 28 AC Milan 1, Atletico Madrid 2   Highlights  
Tues, Oct. 19 Porto vs. AC Milan 3 p.m. TUDNxtra fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Oct. 19 Atletico Madrid vs. Liverpool 3 p.m. Univision, TUDN fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 3 AC Milan vs. Porto 1:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 3 Liverpool vs. Atletico Madrid 4 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 24 Atletico Madrid vs. AC Milan 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 24 Liverpool vs. Porto 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7 AC Milan vs. Liverpool 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7 Porto vs. Atletico Madrid 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+

Group C standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Ajax 6 2 2 0 0 7 1 +6
2. Borussia Dortmund 6 2 2 0 0 3 1 +2
3. Sporting CP 3 3 1 2 0 5 7 -2
4. Besiktas JK 0 3 0 3 0 2 8 -6

Group C schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Wed, Sept. 15 Besiktas 1, B. Dortmund 2   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 15 Sporting CP 1, Ajax 5   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 28 Ajax 2, Besiktas 0   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 28 B. Dortmund 1, Sporting CP 0   Highlights  
Tues, Oct. 19 Besiktas 1, Sporting CP 4      
Tues, Oct. 19 Ajax vs. B. Dortmund 3 p.m. TUDNxtra fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 3 Sporting CP vs. Besiktas 4 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 3 B. Dortmund vs. Ajax 4 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 24 Besiktas vs. Ajax 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 24 Sporting CP vs. B. Dortmund 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7 B. Dortmund vs. Besiktas 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7 Ajax vs. Sporting CP 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+

Group D standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. FC Sheriff Tiraspol 6 2 2 0 0 4 1 +3
2. Real Madrid 3 2 1 1 0 2 2 0
3. Inter Milan 1 2 0 1 1 0 1 -1
4. Shakhtar Donetsk 1 2 0 1 1 0 2 -2

Group D schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Wed, Sept. 15 FC Sheriff 2, Shakhtar 0   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 15 Inter Milan 0, Real Madrid 1   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 28 Shakhtar 0, Inter Milan 0   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 28 Real Madrid 1, FC Sheriff 2   Highlights  
Tues, Oct. 19 Inter Milan vs. FC Sheriff 3 p.m. TUDNxtra fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Oct. 19 Shakhtar vs. Real Madrid 3 p.m. TUDNxtra fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 3 Real Madrid vs. Shakhtar 1:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 3 FC Sheriff vs. Inter Milan 4 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 24 Inter Milan vs. Shakhtar 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 24 FC Sheriff vs. Real Madrid 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7 Real Madrid vs. Inter Milan 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7 Shakhtar vs. FC Sheriff 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+

Group E standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Bayern Munich 6 2 2 0 0 8 0 +8
2. Benfica 4 2 1 0 1 3 0 +3
3. Dynamo Kiev 1 2 0 1 1 0 5 -5
4. FC Barcelona 0 2 0 2 0 0 6 -6

Group E schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, Sept. 14 Dynamo Kiev 0, Benfica 0   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 14 Barcelona 0, Bayern 3   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 29 Bayern 5, Dynamo Kiev 0   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 29 Benfica 3, Barcelona 0   Highlights  
Wed, Oct. 20 Barcelona vs. Dynamo Kiev 12:45 p.m. UniMas, TUDN fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Oct. 20 Benfica vs. Bayern 3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 2 Dynamo Kiev vs. Barcelona 4 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 2 Bayern vs. Benfica 4 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 23 Dynamo Kiev vs. Bayern 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 23 Barcelona vs. Benfica 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8 Benfica vs. Dynamo Kiev 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8 Bayern vs. Barcelona 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+

Group F standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Atalanta 4 2 1 0 1 3 2 +1
2. BSC Young Boys 3 2 1 1 0 2 2 0
3. Manchester United 3 2 1 1 0 3 3 0
4. Villarreal 1 2 0 1 1 3 4 -1

Group F schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, Sept. 14 Young Boys 2, Man United 1   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 14 Villarreal 2, Atalanta 2   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 29 Atalanta 1, Young Boys 0   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 29 Man United 2, Villarreal 1   Highlights  
Wed, Oct. 20 Young Boys vs. Villarreal 3 p.m. TUDNxtra fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Oct. 20 Man United vs. Atalanta 3 p.m. UniMas, TUDN fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 2 Villarreal vs. Young Boys 4 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 2 Atalanta vs. Man United 4 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 23 Villarreal vs. Man United 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 23 Young Boys vs. Atalanta 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8 Man United vs. Young Boys 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8 Atalanta vs. Villarreal 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+

Group G standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. RB Salzburg 4 2 1 0 1 3 2 +1
2. Sevilla 2 2 0 0 2 2 2 0
3. VfL Wolfsburg 2 2 0 0 2 1 1 0
4. LOSC Lille 1 2 0 1 1 1 2 -1

Group G schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, Sept. 14 Sevilla 1, RB Salzburg 1   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 14 LOSC Lille 0, VfL Wolfsburg 0   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 29 VfL Wolfsburg 1, Sevilla 1   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 29 RB Salzburg 2, LOSC Lille 1   Highlights  
Wed, Oct. 20 RB Salzburg vs. VfL Wolfsburg 12:45 p.m. Galavision fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Oct. 20 LOSC Lille vs. Sevilla 3 p.m. TUDNxtra fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 2 VfL Wolfsburg vs. RB Salzburg 1:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 2 Sevilla vs. LOSC Lille 4 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 23 LOSC Lille vs. RB Salzburg 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 23 Sevilla vs. VfL Wolfsburg 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8 RB Salzburg vs. Sevilla 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8 VfL Wolfsburg vs. LOSC Lille 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+

Group H standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Juventus 6 2 2 0 0 4 0 +4
2. Chelsea 3 2 1 1 0 1 1 0
3. FC Zenit 3 2 1 1 0 4 1 +3
4. Malmo FF 0 2 0 2 0 0 7 -7

Group H schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, Sept. 14 Malmo FF 0, Juventus 3   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 14 Chelsea 1, FC Zenit 0   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 29 FC Zenit 4, Malmo FF 0   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 29 Juventus 1, Chelsea 0   Highlights  
Wed, Oct. 20 Chelsea vs. Malmo FF 3 p.m. TUDNxtra fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Oct. 20 FC Zenit vs. Juventus 3 p.m. TUDNxtra fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 2 Malmo FF vs. Chelsea 1:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 2 Juventus vs. FC Zenit 4 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 23 Malmo FF vs. FC Zenit 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 23 Chelsea vs. Juventus 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8 Juventus vs. Malmo FF 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8 FC Zenit vs. Chelsea 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+

Round of 16

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, Feb. 15 Rd16 #1 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, Feb. 15 Rd16 #2 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, Feb. 16 Rd16 #3 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, Feb. 16 Rd16 #4 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, Feb. 22 Rd16 #5 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, Feb. 22 Rd16 #6 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, Feb. 23 Rd16 #7 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, Feb. 23 Rd16 #8 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, March 8 Rd16 #1 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, March 8 Rd16 #2 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, March 9 Rd16 #3 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, March 9 Rd16 #4 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, March 15 Rd16 #5 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, March 15 Rd16 #6 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, March 16 Rd16 #7 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, March 16 Rd16 #8 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+

Quarterfinals

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, April 5 Quarterfinal #1 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, April 5 Quarterfinal #2 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, April 6 Quarterfinal #3 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, April 6 Quarterfinal #4 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, April 12 Quarterfinal #1 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, April 12 Quarterfinal #2 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, April 13 Quarterfinal #3 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, April 13 Quarterfinal #4 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+

Semifinals

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, April 26 Semifinal #1 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, April 27 Semifinal #2 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, May 3 Semifinal #1 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, May 4 Semifinal #2 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+

Champions League Final

Date Match Time TV channels Stream
Sat, May 28 Semifinal winners 3 p.m. CBS, Univision fuboTV, Paramount+, TUDN.television

Champions League Group Stage Tiebreakers

The full checklist of UEFA Champions League group stage tiebreakers observe beneath: 

  1. factors obtained in group matches performed amongst groups in query
  2. superior objective distinction from group matches performed amongst groups in query
  3. targets scored in group matches performed amongst groups in query
  4. superior objective distinction in all group matches
  5. targets scored in all group matches
  6. away targets scored in all group matches
  7. wins in all group matches
  8. away wins in all group matches
  9. disciplinary factors complete primarily based solely on yellow and crimson playing cards
  10. UEFA club coefficient

One twist to the tiebreaker guidelines: If there are three or extra groups deadlocked on factors and tiebreakers Nos. 1-3 assist to separate a number of of these groups, then tiebreakers Nos. 1-3 are reapplied to any remaining groups which are nonetheless tied earlier than transferring on to Nos. 4-10.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Post